icon-alert icon-arrow-down icon-check icon-close icon-question icon-info social-facebook social-twitter

Bigstone Cree Nation

2022 General Election

Polling completed September 29, 2022
Total number of voters: 1590 (39% showed)
Polling stations reporting: 7 of 7
Voting Method Number of Ballots
In person ballots 1528
Mail-in ballots 0
Electronic ballots 62

Chief Ballot

2022 Bigstone Cree Election

Option Calling Lake Chipewyan Lake Wabasca Edmonton Slave Lake Fort Saint John Mail In Electronic Total Votes
ALOOK, ANDY RUSSELL 19 6 381 41 18 13 0 17 495
ALOOK, KEN LANCE 17 2 162 20 5 3 0 13 222
CARDINAL, ROMEO R. 28 17 177 37 26 0 0 13 298
GLADUE, FRANCIS 23 1 68 26 5 0 0 1 124
YELLOWKNEE, SILAS W. 23 13 298 56 23 1 0 17 431
Spoiled 2 1 10 4 1 0 0 1 19

Calling Lake Councillor Ballot

2022 Bigstone Cree Election

Option Calling Lake Chipewyan Lake Wabasca Edmonton Slave Lake Fort Saint John Mail In Electronic Total Votes
ANDERSON, GLORIA A. 58 0 1 3 0 0 0 2 64
ANDERSON, LILLIAN 23 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 27
GAMBLER, JULIANNA 33 0 2 7 0 0 0 2 44
GLADUE, LORETTA 58 0 1 7 0 0 0 1 67
Spoiled 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1

Chipewyan Lake Council Ballot

2022 Bigstone Cree Election

Option Calling Lake Chipewyan Lake Wabasca Edmonton Slave Lake Fort Saint John Mail In Electronic Total Votes
ALOOK, IVAN 1 12 13 2 6 0 0 1 35
NOSKIYE, STELLA H. 0 11 6 1 2 0 0 4 24
OAR, ELVIS 1 20 8 9 4 0 0 6 48
YELLOWKNEE, EVA M. 0 16 5 7 9 0 0 6 43
YOUNG, LEE ANNE 0 6 8 1 0 0 0 1 16
Spoiled 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1

Wabasca / Desmarais Council Ballot

2022 Bigstone Cree Election

Option Calling Lake Chipewyan Lake Wabasca Edmonton Slave Lake Fort Saint John Mail In Electronic Total Votes
ALOOK, DONALD F. 0 0 153 17 12 1 0 4 187
ALOOK, DOREEN 1 0 159 24 7 2 0 3 196
ALOOK, HELEN 3 0 175 24 11 1 0 11 225
ALOOK, MORRIS LAWRENCE 0 0 88 6 6 0 0 3 103
ALOOK, ROGER 1 1 139 28 5 3 0 6 183
ALOOK-GAMBLER, FREDA 1 0 261 28 13 2 0 10 315
ANDERSON, AMANDA (MANDY) 2 0 144 21 6 0 0 11 184
ANDERSON, DARRELL 3 0 188 31 10 2 0 8 242
AUGER, JANICE 2 0 188 32 7 1 0 13 243
BIGSTONE, ART 2 1 174 24 13 0 0 10 224
BRULE, AUGUST 2 0 121 11 10 1 0 2 147
CARDINAL, LYLE VINCENT 5 1 140 11 3 1 0 6 167
CARDINAL, ROBERT (KAPOOR) 3 1 125 19 12 14 0 15 189
GAMBLER, DON ELLIS 5 1 130 19 2 0 0 3 160
GAMBLER, GERALD (JERRY) 2 1 173 17 7 1 0 2 203
GREYEYES, SAMANTHA L. 5 0 234 36 16 6 0 9 306
GULLION, SHAWN WILLARD 3 0 154 17 4 2 0 5 185
NOSKIYE, JASON C. 2 0 214 20 15 2 0 8 261
OAR, LAWRENCE 0 0 253 44 25 1 0 14 337
ORR, VERNA BEATRICE 0 0 92 11 8 0 0 2 113
PETERS, P. RAY 3 0 120 24 7 2 0 3 159
RATHBONE, DENISE L. 4 0 408 51 22 1 0 15 501
SCHRODER, FELIX 3 0 129 22 14 2 0 9 179
YELLOWKNEE, DWAYNE C. 1 0 241 41 15 15 0 19 332
YELLOWKNEE, JOHN HOWARD 1 0 112 27 16 1 0 1 158
YELLOWKNEE, RAYMOND J. 3 0 109 23 10 2 0 8 155
YOUNG, L. PETER JR. 2 1 241 40 19 2 0 6 311
Spoiled 0 0 15 4 0 0 0 0 19
For more information or assistance in regards to this voting event please contact the Electoral Officer:
Lawrence Lewis (Ratification Officer)
  • Phone: 1-855-923-3006
  • Mobile: 250-384-8200
  • Fax: 250-384-5416
  • Email: lawrence@onefeather.ca
  • 209-852 Fort Street
  • Victoria
  • British Columbia
  • V8W 1H8